Monday, May 4, 2015

My Brain at 2 am

For some reason, my brain goes into overdrive at 2 am. Usually I have to wake up to pee and then, when most of the rest of the population is sleeping, I'm laying in bed thinking about anything and everything. Things I forgot to do the day before and random things about stupid shit.


Image courtesy of freeimages.com

Let me give you an example;

I have to pay the electric bill. Oh, and the water bill - I'm probably behind on that one. Why can I never remember to pay it? Shit, what's the date? The 20th, OK, I'm good on the insurance bill. It would suck to forget that one.  Speaking of sucking, I forgot to empty out the vacuum. Now it's going to smell like dead dog when I vacuum the next time. Why do those damn dogs shed so much anyway? They really stink too. Bella's breath is the worst. That reminds me, I really need to find a new dentist and get a cleaning scheduled. Oh, and reschedule the children's sealant appointment. Seals are so cute. Especially baby ones. Ugh, I still have to buy shoes for the baby. She's walking all over the place now. I sure hope she isn't angry tomorrow like she was yesterday. Her molars must really have been bothering her. Ugh, hubs is snoring again. No wonder I can't sleep. Maybe I'll just go into the girls' room and sleep in there. But then I would have to unplug the monitor and take it with me. Are there sheets on their bed? I'm pretty sure I put them back after washing them when we were all sick. That was awful. I thought I was dying. Stomach bugs are the worst. I hate bugs. I hope we don't have to deal with lice again this year. That was a fucking nightmare. I should probably spray the kids' hair with that tea tree oil every morning. I love the way that stuff smells. I wonder what that smell in the laundry room is coming from. It isn't the washer or dryer. So weird. Maybe a rat crawled in the vent and died. That's what is smells like. Rats are so gross with their pointy teeth and tails that look like worms. How do people who fish thread worms on the hooks like that. So gross. We need to eat more fish. Maybe I'll make fish for dinner tomorrow. The kids are with their dad tomorrow night. That means I don't have to get up for school on Wednesday morning. Maybe if I pull the blankets the hubs will move and stop snoring. He forgot to put that mouth piece in that he bought to stop him snoring. I should wake him up and tell him to put it in but I don't want to. He has to get up for work in a few hours. Tomorrow is Monday.  That was a crazy episode of Game of Thrones last night. Can't believe I have to wait a another week for the next episode. Oh crap, tomorrow is Monday, the kids aren't with their dad.  I wonder what we're going to do this weekend. I'd like to go to the beach. I haven't been to the beach since long before the baby was born. I'm really not thrilled about putting a bathing suit on. Why can't I get myself motivated to work out? Maybe I'll try that new workout DVD tomorrow. I wonder if I need to wear shoes while I''m doing it. God I love shoes. All I ever where are flip flops. The ones I broke my foot in. Casts are awful. My leg was so hairy when they took it off. That was hot. Ugh, it's hot in here, I'm going to turn the air down. I can't forget to pay the electric bill.

So there it is. I feel like one of those PSA's...only instead of: "this is your brain...this is your brain on drugs" it's: "this is my brain...this is my brain at 2 am."

Both are equally as scary.

3 comments:

  1. Oh my goodness, I know that so well!!!
    It looks like a fun read, but some nights you wish you could just shut up those thoughts and get some sleep!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. EXACTLY! And the more I can't sleep the more frustrated I get. That certainly doesn't help!

      Delete
    2. EXACTLY! And the more I can't sleep the more frustrated I get. That certainly doesn't help!

      Delete